Éric Cantona

Éric Cantona

Eric Daniel Pierre Cantona (born 24 May 1966) is a French actor and former French international footballer. He played for Auxerre, Martigues, Marseille, Bordeaux, Montpellier, Nîmes and Leeds United before ending his professional footballing career at Manchester United, where he won four Premier League titles in five years and two League and FA Cup Doubles. Cantona is often regarded as having played a key role in the revival of Manchester United as a footballing force and he enjoys iconic status at the club. He wore the number 7 shirt at United, which was previously worn by George Best and Bryan Robson, and subsequently worn by David Beckham and Cristiano Ronaldo. Cantona is affectionately nicknamed by Manchester United fans "King Eric", and was voted as Manchester United's greatest ever player by Inside United magazine. Set against his footballing achievements was a poor disciplinary record throughout his career, including a conviction for assault on a fan in 1995. Following his retirement from football, he took up a career in cinema and had a role in the 1998 film Elizabeth, starring Cate Blanchett, and the 2009 film Looking for Eric. In 2010, he debuted as a stage actor in Face au paradis, a French play directed by his wife, Rachida Brakni. On 19 January 2011, Cantona joined the revived New York Cosmos as Director of Soccer.
    Known for
    Acting
    Place of birth
    Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
    Birthday
    5/24/1966
Mookie
Mookie
5.4
Death List
Death List
5.4
French Film
French Film
6.3
Looking for Eric
Looking for Eric
6.5
Switch
Switch
5.8
Papillon noir
Papillon noir
7.3
Les rebelles du foot
Les rebelles du foot
6.7
Eric Cantona: Looking For Manchester
Eric Cantona: Looking For Manchester
6
The Overeater
The Overeater
6.3
Looking for Manchester
Looking for Manchester
6.5
Looking for Istanbul
Looking for Istanbul
6
Looking for Milano
Looking for Milano
6.5
Looking for Buenos Aires
Looking for Buenos Aires
6
Looking for Rio
Looking for Rio
6
Looking for Alger
Looking for Alger
6
Looking for Barcelona
Looking for Barcelona
6.5
Looking for Athènes
Looking for Athènes
6.5
Eric the King
Eric the King
0
Magic 7
Magic 7
0
The United Way
The United Way
7.1
The Fragile Colossus
The Fragile Colossus
7.5
When Football Changed Forever - The Story of the 1991/1992 Football Division One Season
When Football Changed Forever - The Story of the 1991/1992 Football Division One Season
0
Nike: Good vs. Evil
Nike: Good vs. Evil
0
Force
Force
4.7
Hip Moves
Hip Moves
2.9
Anka
Anka
6
Ulysse & Mona
Ulysse & Mona
3.8
Délit de fuite
Délit de fuite
5.7
Lisa et le pilote d'avion
0
Sir Alex Ferguson: Never Give In
Sir Alex Ferguson: Never Give In
7.5
Guy Roux, une histoire de France
Guy Roux, une histoire de France
7.1
AKA
AKA
6.9
Sir Bobby Charlton: The First Gentleman Of Football
Sir Bobby Charlton: The First Gentleman Of Football
0
Les Rois du monde
Les Rois du monde
4.6
Marie and the Misfits
Marie and the Misfits
6.1
The Modern Game
The Modern Game
0
Jack Says
Jack Says
5.2
You and the Night
You and the Night
5.9
The Salvation
The Salvation
6.5
Liam Gallagher: 48 Hours at Rockfield
Liam Gallagher: 48 Hours at Rockfield
8
Together Is Too Much
Together Is Too Much
4.4
The Second Wind
The Second Wind
5.9
Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2008
Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2008
0
Robbo: The Bryan Robson Story
Robbo: The Bryan Robson Story
6.4
The Children of the Marshland
The Children of the Marshland
7.1
The Class of ‘92
The Class of ‘92
7.1
Porn in the Hood
Porn in the Hood
5
Elizabeth
Elizabeth
7.2
Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2002
Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2002
7
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone
6.8
De Caunes-Garcia - Le meilleur de nulle part ailleurs
De Caunes-Garcia - Le meilleur de nulle part ailleurs
6.6
La vie est à nous !
La vie est à nous !
5.2
The High Life
The High Life
5.4
Manchester United - Official Review 1996/97 - Champions Again!
Manchester United - Official Review 1996/97 - Champions Again!
8
The Blues: Another Story of France
The Blues: Another Story of France
6.6
Happiness Is in the Field
Happiness Is in the Field
6.8
Les Enfoirés 1998 - Enfoirés en cœur
Les Enfoirés 1998 - Enfoirés en cœur
8
The Alex Ferguson Story
The Alex Ferguson Story
5
Les Enfoirés, 15 ans d'Enfoirés
Les Enfoirés, 15 ans d'Enfoirés
8
När bollen var rund
När bollen var rund
0
Busby
Busby
6.3
The Car Keys
The Car Keys
5
L'Âge d'or de la pub
L'Âge d'or de la pub
8
Les Enfoirés - Les Enfoirés en chœur de 1985 à aujourd'hui
Les Enfoirés - Les Enfoirés en chœur de 1985 à aujourd'hui
0
Logo
Nuxt Movies
Made with

Data provided by 

This project uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

Language: